Is Warburtons Gluten Free Cinnamon & Raisin Sliced Fruity Buns 4 Pack Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • vegetable glycerine
  • natural flavouring
  • calcium carbonate

vegetable glycerine

Dietitian note

Humectants are used to keep things moist and can come from animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet cinnamon and raisin slices offer a warm spiced-fruit flavor with a soft, slightly chewy crumb and gentle crust. Commonly eaten toasted or warmed, they are served plain or topped with spreads for breakfast, afternoon snacks, or packed lunches. Reviewers often note good balance of spice and fruit throughout overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Tapioca Starch, Raisins (15%), Potato Starch, Vegetable Oils (Rapeseed and Sunflower), Maize Starch, Yeast, Pea Protein, Vegetable Fibre (Psyllium), Egg White Powder, Sugar, Stabiliser: E464, Fruit Extract (Carob and Apple), Calcium Carbonate, Cinnamon, Salt, Humectant: Vegetable Glycerine, Caramelised Sugar, Preservative: Calcium Propionate, Rice Flour, Mixed Spice, Cornflour, Natural Flavouring, Iron, Butter Flavouring, Colour: Beta Carotene

Check Warburtons Gluten Free Cinnamon & Raisin Sliced Fruity Buns 4 Pack against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Warburtons Gluten Free Cinnamon & Raisin Sliced Fruity Buns 4 Pack is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Bread · Roll, Slice

Flavor
SweetFruity
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingSandwichOn The Go