Is Warburtons Gluten Free Crumpets 4 Pack Egg Free?

No. This product is not egg free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain egg.

Why it's not egg free

  • egg white powder
  • egg
  • whole egg powder

egg white powder

Dietitian note

This ingredient contains eggs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Soft, spongy rounds with a lightly crisped exterior and porous surface that soaks up spreads; flavor is mild and slightly tangy. Commonly toasted and topped with butter, jam, or cheese or served as a warm snack. Reviewers praise toastability and absorbency while noting occasional chewiness or crumbling in some packs

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Rice Flour, Maize Starch, Raising Agents: Ascorbic Acid, E500, E501, E450, Potato Starch, Whole Egg Powder, Egg White Powder, Preservatives: Calcium Propionate, Potassium Sorbate, Salt, Stabiliser: Xanthan Gum, Natural Flavouring

Check Warburtons Gluten Free Crumpets 4 Pack against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Warburtons Gluten Free Crumpets 4 Pack is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Bread · Slice

Flavor
NeutralMild
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingSandwich