Is Warburtons Gluten Free Chocolate Orange & Gingerbread Squares Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • white rice chocolate alternative

white rice chocolate alternative

Dietitian note

Chocolate often contains lactose. Dark chocolate, however, contains less lactose per serving.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dark Chocolate (24%) (cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Sugar, Emulsifier: Sunflower Lecithin), Golden Syrup, White Rice Chocolate Alternative (9%) (sugar, Cocoa Butter, Rice Flour, Flavouring, Emulsifier: Sunflower Lecithin), Vegetable Oil (sustainable Palm, Rapeseed), Brown Sugar, Brown Rice Flour, Water, Candied Orange Peel (4%) (orange Peel, Glucose-fructose Syrup, Salt, Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid), Red Lentil Flour, Gluten Free Oat Flour, Crystallised Ginger (2%) (ginger, Sugar), Tapioca Starch, Ginger Powder (1%), Concentrated Grape Juice, Rice Starch, Pea Protein, Raising Agent: E500(ii); Thickener: Xanthan Gum; Orange Oil, Flavouring, Glucose Syrup, Cinnamon Powder, Emulsifier: E471. Contains: Oat. Produced On A Line That Handles Egg. May Contain Traces Of Tree Nuts.

Check Warburtons Gluten Free Chocolate Orange & Gingerbread Squares against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Bar, Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyCitrusSpicySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastCoffeeOn The Go