Is Warburtons Gluten Free Chocolate Orange & Gingerbread Squares Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg
  • xanthan gum
  • e471
  • white rice chocolate alternative

egg

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dark Chocolate (24%) (cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Sugar, Emulsifier: Sunflower Lecithin), Golden Syrup, White Rice Chocolate Alternative (9%) (sugar, Cocoa Butter, Rice Flour, Flavouring, Emulsifier: Sunflower Lecithin), Vegetable Oil (sustainable Palm, Rapeseed), Brown Sugar, Brown Rice Flour, Water, Candied Orange Peel (4%) (orange Peel, Glucose-fructose Syrup, Salt, Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid), Red Lentil Flour, Gluten Free Oat Flour, Crystallised Ginger (2%) (ginger, Sugar), Tapioca Starch, Ginger Powder (1%), Concentrated Grape Juice, Rice Starch, Pea Protein, Raising Agent: E500(ii); Thickener: Xanthan Gum; Orange Oil, Flavouring, Glucose Syrup, Cinnamon Powder, Emulsifier: E471. Contains: Oat. Produced On A Line That Handles Egg. May Contain Traces Of Tree Nuts.

Check Warburtons Gluten Free Chocolate Orange & Gingerbread Squares against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Bar, Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyCitrusSpicySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastCoffeeOn The Go