Is Warburtons Gluten Free Chocolate Orange & Gingerbread Squares Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- e471
e471
Dietitian noteMono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Dark Chocolate (24%) (cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Sugar, Emulsifier: Sunflower Lecithin), Golden Syrup, White Rice Chocolate Alternative (9%) (sugar, Cocoa Butter, Rice Flour, Flavouring, Emulsifier: Sunflower Lecithin), Vegetable Oil (sustainable Palm, Rapeseed), Brown Sugar, Brown Rice Flour, Water, Candied Orange Peel (4%) (orange Peel, Glucose-fructose Syrup, Salt, Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid), Red Lentil Flour, Gluten Free Oat Flour, Crystallised Ginger (2%) (ginger, Sugar), Tapioca Starch, Ginger Powder (1%), Concentrated Grape Juice, Rice Starch, Pea Protein, Raising Agent: E500(ii); Thickener: Xanthan Gum; Orange Oil, Flavouring, Glucose Syrup, Cinnamon Powder, Emulsifier: E471. Contains: Oat. Produced On A Line That Handles Egg. May Contain Traces Of Tree Nuts.
Check Warburtons Gluten Free Chocolate Orange & Gingerbread Squares against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Warburtons Gluten Free Chocolate Orange & Gingerbread Squares in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Bar, Piece


