Is Warburtons Gluten Free Multiseed Farmhouse Loaf 560g Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural flavouring
  • vegetable glycerine
  • calcium propionate
  • calcium carbonate

natural flavouring

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Tapioca Starch, Seed Mix, Sunflower Seed, Linseed, Millet Seed, Poppy Seed, Potato Starch, Maize Starch, Rapeseed Oil, Yeast, Egg White Powder, Stabiliser: E464, Sugar, Vegetable Fibre (Psyllium), Fruit Extract (Carob And Apple), Calcium Carbonate, Salt, Humectant: Vegetable Glycerine, : Calcium Propionate, Caramelised Sugar, Natural Flavouring, Iron

Check Warburtons Gluten Free Multiseed Farmhouse Loaf 560g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Warburtons Gluten Free Multiseed Farmhouse Loaf 560g is available at 2 retailers

OcadoAppyshop

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
NuttyChocolateySweet
Texture
DenseSoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnackingOn The Go