Is Warburtons Gluten Free Soft Brioche Rolls 4 pack Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter flavouring

butter flavouring

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Soft, slightly sweet brioche-style rolls offering a tender, pillowy texture; commonly used for burgers, breakfast sandwiches and toasting. Reviewers praise the flavor and softness but occasionally report crumbliness or a denser crumb compared with traditional brioche. Typically packaged as a four-pack for convenient home use and reheating for quick meals.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Tapioca Starch, Potato Starch, Rapeseed Oil, Maize Starch, Yeast, Pea Protein, Vegetable Fibre (Psyllium), Egg White Powder, Sugar, Stabiliser: E464, Fruit Extract (Carob and Apple), Calcium Carbonate, Salt, Humectant: Vegetable Glycerine, Preservative: Calcium Propionate, Rice Flour, Cornflour, Natural Flavouring, Iron, Butter Flavouring, Colour: Beta Carotene

Check Warburtons Gluten Free Soft Brioche Rolls 4 pack against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Warburtons Gluten Free Soft Brioche Rolls 4 pack is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Bread · Roll, Slice

Flavor
SweetButteryRich
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnackingMeal Prep