Is Warburtons Gluten Free Soft White Pitta Breads 4 Pack Pescatarian?

Description
Soft, mildly yeasty white pitta with a tender, pillowy texture that splits easily for stuffing. Commonly used for sandwiches, wraps, toasted pockets and dipping; reviewers note consistent softness and convenience, while some report occasional variability in size, slight dryness after a few days, and favorable reheating performance and easy storage.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- vegetable glycerine
- natural flavouring
- calcium carbonate
vegetable glycerine
Dietitian noteHumectants are used to keep things moist and can come from animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Soft, mildly yeasty white pitta with a tender, pillowy texture that splits easily for stuffing. Commonly used for sandwiches, wraps, toasted pockets and dipping; reviewers note consistent softness and convenience, while some report occasional variability in size, slight dryness after a few days, and favorable reheating performance and easy storage.
Ingredients
Water, Tapioca Starch, Potato Starch, Maize Starch, Rapeseed Oil, Yeast, Vegetable Fibre (Psyllium), Egg White Powder, Pea Protein, Sugar, Stabiliser: E464, Fruit Extract (Carob and Apple), Calcium Carbonate, Humectant: Vegetable Glycerine, Salt, Preservatives: Calcium Propionate, Potassium Sorbate, Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid, Rice Flour, Cornflour, Natural Flavouring
Check Warburtons Gluten Free Soft White Pitta Breads 4 Pack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Warburtons Gluten Free Soft White Pitta Breads 4 Pack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Popcorners White Cheddar Crunchy Wholesome Popped-Corn Snack 1 Ounce Bags - Pack of 40
Nature Own Life Keto Soft White
WHITE SOFT & DELICIOUS ENGLISH MUFFINS, WHITE
Wonder Bread Classic Extra Soft White Bread Hamburger Buns, 15 oz, 8 Ct, Shelf-Stable
Sprite Lemon Lime Mini Soda Pop Soft Drink, 7.5 fl oz, 6 Pack Cans
Where to buy
Warburtons Gluten Free Soft White Pitta Breads 4 Pack is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Bread · Loaf


