Is Wonder Bread Classic Extra Soft White Bread Hamburger Buns, 15 oz, 8 Ct, Shelf-Stable Pescatarian?

Description
Soft, mildly sweet buns with an extra-soft, pillowy texture commonly used for hamburgers, sliders, and sandwiches. Reviewers praise their softness and consistent flavor while noting occasional issues with structural firmness under heavy toppings and variability in bun thickness. Shelf-stable packaging is cited as convenient for stocking, quick meals, everyday snacking.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- calcium carbonate
- monocalcium phosphate
- sodium stearoyl lactylate
- calcium stearoyl lactylate
- +1 more
calcium carbonate
Dietitian noteCalcium carbonate (e170 or chalk) usually comes from chalk, limestone, or marble, though it can come from egg shells or animal bone. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Soft, mildly sweet buns with an extra-soft, pillowy texture commonly used for hamburgers, sliders, and sandwiches. Reviewers praise their softness and consistent flavor while noting occasional issues with structural firmness under heavy toppings and variability in bun thickness. Shelf-stable packaging is cited as convenient for stocking, quick meals, everyday snacking.
Ingredients
Unbleached Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Soybean Oil, Contains 2% Or Less Of Each Of The Following: Yeast, Salt, Wheat Gluten, Dough Conditioners (Contains One Or More Of The Following: Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Calcium Stearoyl Lactylate, Monoglycerides, Mono- And Diglycerides, Distilled Monoglycerides, Calcium Peroxide, Calcium Iodate, Datem, Ethoxylated Mono And Diglycerides, Distilled Monoglycerides, Calcium Peroxide, Calcium Iodate, Datem, Ethoxylated Mono And Diglycerides, Enzymes, Ascorbic Acid), Soy Flour, Calcium Sulfate, Monocalcium Phosphate, Calcium Carbonate, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid, Calcium Propionate (To Retard Spoilage), If Seeded, Sesame Seeds Added
Check Wonder Bread Classic Extra Soft White Bread Hamburger Buns, 15 oz, 8 Ct, Shelf-Stable against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Wonder Bread Classic Extra Soft White Bread Hamburger Buns, 15 oz, 8 Ct, Shelf-Stable in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Where to buy
Wonder Bread Classic Extra Soft White Bread Hamburger Buns, 15 oz, 8 Ct, Shelf-Stable is available at 12 retailers
About this product
Bread · Roll


