Is Warburtons Gluten Free White Wraps 4 Pack Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • e920
  • natural flavouring
  • calcium propionate
  • e471
  • +2 more

e920

Dietitian note

Sources of cysteine include eggs, meat, dairy products, and some cereals, though it is commercially produced from hair, feathers, or coal tar. L-Cysteine hydrochloride (also called e920) is a naturally occuring isomer of the cystein amino acid.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mild, slightly bready flavor with a soft, pliable texture that folds without splitting. Commonly used for wraps, sandwiches, and handheld lunches; reviewers note consistent thickness, good flexibility, and reliable sealing for heated fillings. Some report occasional tearing and variable size across packs, while others praise convenience, versatility and reheating options.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Rice Flour, Tapioca Starch, Maize Starch, Fruit Extract (Carob and Apple), Stabilisers: Xanthan Gum, E464, Rapeseed Oil, Humectant: Vegetable Glycerine, Pea Protein, Vegetable Fibre (Psyllium), Emulsifiers: E471, E481, Preservatives: Calcium Propionate, Potassium Sorbate, Salt, Natural Flavouring, Flour Treatment Agent: E920 (Vegetarian)

Check Warburtons Gluten Free White Wraps 4 Pack against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Reviews

Rating
2.0(1 review)

Not sure

I have had these twice both times they fell apart on wrapping and not much taste

Jedd•Mar 25, 2023

Where to buy

Warburtons Gluten Free White Wraps 4 Pack is available at 2 retailers

AsdaTesco

About this product

Bread · Sheet

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchSnackingMeal Prep