Is Warburtons High Fibre 12 Pulses, Seeds and Grains Protein Power 500g Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wholemeal wheat flour
- toasted rye flakes
- malted barley flour
- wheat gluten
- fermented wheat flour
- barley
- rye
- wheat
- oat flakes
- ascorbic acid
- oat
wholemeal wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Wholemeal Wheat Flour, Water, Pulses, Grains and Seed Blend (15%) (Kibbled Soya Bean, Malted Barley Flour, Navy Bean, Yellow Lentil, Sesame Seed, Brown Linseed, Red Lentil, Black Bean, Pumpkin Seed, Sunflower Seed, Oat Flakes, Toasted Rye Flakes, Millet Seed), Wheat Gluten, Yeast, Salt, Fermented Wheat Flour, Vegetable Oils (Rapeseed and Sustainable Palm), Soya Flour, Flour Treatment Agent: Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C)
Check Warburtons High Fibre 12 Pulses, Seeds and Grains Protein Power 500g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Warburtons High Fibre 12 Pulses, Seeds and Grains Protein Power 500g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 7 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Dave's Killer Bread® Thin-Sliced 21 Whole Grains and Seeds Organic Bread 20.5 oz. Loaf
Dave's Killer Bread® 21 Whole Grains and Seeds Organic Bread 27 oz. Loaf
fairlife Core Power High Protein Milk Shake Chocolate - 14 Fl. Oz.
Fairlife Core Power Milk Shake High Protein Vanilla - 14 Fl. Oz.
Core Power Milk Shake, High Protein, Elite, Chocolate, 14 Fl Oz (414 Ml)
About this product
Bread · Loaf


