Is Warburtons High Fibre 12 Pulses, Seeds and Grains Protein Power 500g Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soya flour
  • soya
  • kibbled soya bean

soya flour

Dietitian note

Soy flour is a finely milled powder derived from ground soybeans. It contains concentrated soy proteins and bioactive compounds that can provoke allergic or intolerant responses in individuals following a soy-free diet. Even trace amounts may lead to inadvertent soy exposure and clinical symptoms, so it should be excluded from soy-free meal plans.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wholemeal Wheat Flour, Water, Pulses, Grains and Seed Blend (15%) (Kibbled Soya Bean, Malted Barley Flour, Navy Bean, Yellow Lentil, Sesame Seed, Brown Linseed, Red Lentil, Black Bean, Pumpkin Seed, Sunflower Seed, Oat Flakes, Toasted Rye Flakes, Millet Seed), Wheat Gluten, Yeast, Salt, Fermented Wheat Flour, Vegetable Oils (Rapeseed and Sustainable Palm), Soya Flour, Flour Treatment Agent: Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C)

Check Warburtons High Fibre 12 Pulses, Seeds and Grains Protein Power 500g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
NuttyMild
Texture
DenseGrainy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichMeal PrepSnacking