Is Warburtons Soft White Pitta Breads 4 Pack Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soya
  • soya flour

soya

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Soft, mildly flavored white flatbreads offer a pillowy texture and thin crust, often splitting cleanly to form pockets ideal for sandwiches, wraps or dipping. Reviewers commonly note consistent softness, ease of warming, and suitability for held fillings, while some mention occasional variation in freshness between batches and stores and availability.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour [with Calcium, Iron, Niacin (B3) and Thiamin (B1)], Water, Wholemeal Wheat Flour, Wheat Gluten, Dextrose, Yeast, Salt, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Sugar, Emulsifier: E471, E481, Stabiliser: Xanthan Gum, Gelling Agent: E466, Soya Flour, Preservative: Calcium Propionate, Vegetable Oils (Sustainable Palm, Rapeseed), Flour Treatment Agents: Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C), E920 (Vegetarian)

Check Warburtons Soft White Pitta Breads 4 Pack against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Warburtons Soft White Pitta Breads 4 Pack is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
NeutralBland
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingBreakfastMeal Prep