Is Warburtons Gluten Free White Loaf 300G Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • vegetable glycerine
  • natural flavouring
  • calcium carbonate

vegetable glycerine

Dietitian note

Humectants are used to keep things moist and can come from animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mild, slightly sweet white-bread flavor with a soft, fine crumb and tender crust; slices are suitable for sandwiches, toasting, and packed lunches. Reviewers commonly note pleasant taste and softness compared with similar options, while some report occasional crumbling, variable freshness, and mixed views on value for price and portion size.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Tapioca Starch, Potato Starch, Rapeseed Oil, Maize Starch, Egg White Powder, Stabiliser: E464, Yeast, Sugar, Vegetable Fibre (Psyllium), Fruit Extract (Carob and Apple), Calcium Carbonate, Salt, Humectant: Vegetable Glycerine, Preservative: Calcium Propionate, Cornflour, Natural Flavouring, Iron

Check Warburtons Gluten Free White Loaf 300G against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Reviews

Rating
4.0(3 reviews)

Bread

Best gluten free bread I've found so far definitely useful to have in your cupboards also perfect for sandwiches!

savorypantry stapletastygood value
WheatQueen•Oct 30, 2022

Bread

Best gluten free bread I've found so far perfect for sandwiches! Also less pricey than most

savorypantry stapletasty
WheatQueen•Oct 30, 2022

Warburtons gluten free white loaf 300g

Tastes OK just very plain , OK texture overall definitely a good substitute for bread .

savorypricey
LouiseC•Aug 10, 2021

Where to buy

Warburtons Gluten Free White Loaf 300G is available at 2 retailers

AsdaTesco

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
NeutralMild
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnackingMeal Prep