Is Warburtons Wholegrain & Rye Our Dough 400g Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 10 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wholemeal wheat flour
  • fermented rye flour
  • wheat gluten
  • rye fibre
  • coarse wheat bran
  • fermented wheat flour
  • malted barley flour
  • rye
  • ascorbic acid
  • 54% wholegrains from wholemeal flour
  • +2 more

wholemeal wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wholemeal Wheat Flour, Water, Wheat Gluten, Yeast, Sourdough (3%) (Water, Fermented Rye Flour, Salt), Coarse Wheat Bran, Rye Fibre (2%), Malted Barley Flour, Salt, Vegetable Oils (Rapeseed and Sustainable Palm), Soya Flour, Caramelised Sugar, Fermented Wheat Flour, Flour Treatment Agent: Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C), This Product contains 54% Wholegrains from Wholemeal Flour

Check Warburtons Wholegrain & Rye Our Dough 400g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Warburtons Wholegrain & Rye Our Dough 400g is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
NuttyEarthySavory
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SandwichBreakfastSnacking