Is Warburtons Wholegrain & Rye Our Dough 400g Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soya
  • soya flour

soya

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wholemeal Wheat Flour, Water, Wheat Gluten, Yeast, Sourdough (3%) (Water, Fermented Rye Flour, Salt), Coarse Wheat Bran, Rye Fibre (2%), Malted Barley Flour, Salt, Vegetable Oils (Rapeseed and Sustainable Palm), Soya Flour, Caramelised Sugar, Fermented Wheat Flour, Flour Treatment Agent: Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C), This Product contains 54% Wholegrains from Wholemeal Flour

Check Warburtons Wholegrain & Rye Our Dough 400g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Warburtons Wholegrain & Rye Our Dough 400g is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
NuttyEarthySavory
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SandwichBreakfastSnacking