Is Warheads Sour Dippin' Pucker Packs Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • tricalcium phosphate
  • dextrose
  • calcium carbonate
  • magnesium
  • +2 more

tricalcium phosphate

Dietitian note

Calcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

DEXTR0SE, CITRIC ACID, MALIC ACID, MALTODEXTRIN, FUMARIC ACID, MAGNESIUM STEARATE, ANTI-CAKING AGENT (OAT FIBER, CALCIUM, MAGNESIUM, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, CALCIUM CARBONATE), ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, RED 40 LAKE, BLUE 1 LAKE, SUCRALOSE. POWDER: DEXTROSE, CITRIC ACID, MALIC ACID, FUMARIC ACID, ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, SILICON DIOXIDE, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, RED 40 LAKE, YELLOW 5 LAKE, BLUE 1 LAKE, SUCRALOSE.

Check Warheads Sour Dippin' Pucker Packs against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Powder

Flavor
SourTart
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go