Is Warheads Sour! Taffy Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- halal beef gelatin
- diglycerides of fatty acid
- dextrose
halal beef gelatin
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Citric Acid, Fully Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil, Maltodextrin, Dextrose, Modified Corn Starch, Mono And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acid, Halal Beef Gelatin, Artificial Flavors (green Apple, Watermelon), Natural And Artificial Colors (vegetable Juice [black Carrot Extract], Turmeric, Fd&c Blue No. 1). Manufactured on equipment that processes Dairy Product.
Check Warheads Sour! Taffy against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Warheads Sour! Taffy in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.


