Is Warheads Sour! Taffy Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • halal beef gelatin
  • diglycerides of fatty acid
  • dextrose

halal beef gelatin

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Citric Acid, Fully Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil, Maltodextrin, Dextrose, Modified Corn Starch, Mono And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acid, Halal Beef Gelatin, Artificial Flavors (green Apple, Watermelon), Natural And Artificial Colors (vegetable Juice [black Carrot Extract], Turmeric, Fd&c Blue No. 1). Manufactured on equipment that processes Dairy Product.

Check Warheads Sour! Taffy against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
SourFruity
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go