Is Wasa Multi Grain Crispbread 9.7 oz Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • whole grain rye flour
  • whole grain wheat flour
  • whole grain barley flour
  • barley malt extract
  • oat flakes
  • whole grain oat flour

whole grain rye flour

Dietitian note

Rye (also called secale) is found in flour, bread, beer, some whiskeys, and some vodkas. Rye and all of its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Grain Rye Flour, Sourdough, Oat Flakes, Whole Grain Wheat Flour, Whole Grain Oat Flour, Whole Grain Barley Flour, Yeast, Barley Malt Extract, Emulsifiers (Adds A Trivial Amount Of Fat), Sunflower Lecithin, Salt

Check Wasa Multi Grain Crispbread 9.7 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Wasa Multi Grain Crispbread 9.7 oz is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Cracker · Cracker

Flavor
NeutralNutty
Texture
CrunchyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichBreakfast