Is Wasabi Almonds Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • e471
  • e640
  • e635
  • e621

e471

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes e471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

AMANDELEN 75%, suiker, glucosestroop, wasabi-kruidenmix 5% [dextrine, zout, smaakversterkers: E621; E640; E635, maïsmeel, uienpoeder, BOTERpoeder (BOTER, MELK, emulgatoren: E322 (SOJA); E471), MOSTERDoliepoeder (stabilisator: E414, emulgator: E471, MOSTERDolie), antiklontermiddel: E341, azijnpoeder, gistextract, aroma, wasabipoeder, zoetstoffen: E960a; E951], geheel geharde plantaardige oliën (maïs, SOJA, emulgatoren: E322 (SOJA); E471), emulgator: E322 (SOJA), kruidenextract.

Check Wasabi Almonds against your own diets in the app.