Is Wasabi Ginger Carrot Dressing Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, CANOLA OIL, RICE VINEGAR, CARROT PUREE, PICKLED GINGER, SUGAR, CARROT POWDER, SOYBEAN PASTE (WATER, CULTURED RICE, SOYBEANS, SALT), GINGER POWDER, SEA SALT, ONION POWDER, SESAME OIL, WHITE VINEGAR, LACTIC ACID, XANTHAN GUM, POTASSIUM SORBATE, SODIUM BENZOATE, ACETIC ACID, CITRIC ACID, MALIC ACID, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA.

Check Wasabi Ginger Carrot Dressing against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Wasabi Ginger Carrot Dressing is available at 1 retailer

Loblaws

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SpicySavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SaladDippingToppingGarnishing