Is Wasabi Japanese Style Green Curry with Rice 450g Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean
  • edamame bean
  • miso paste

soybean

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

edamame bean
miso paste

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Rice (Water, Long Grain Rice), Green Curry Sauce (33%) (Coconut Milk (Coconut Extract, Water), Water, Green Curry Paste (Sugar, Spices, Herbs, Salt, Sugar, Rice Bran Oil, Coriander Root, Acidity Regulator (Lactic Acid), Colours (E1520, E141, E433, E525)), Green Chilli, Miso Paste ( Soybean , Rice, Salt), Coriander, Lemon Juice (Lemon, Preservative (Potassium Metabisulphite ( Sulphites ))), Spice Purees, Corn Flour, Yuzu Juice), Chargrilled Chicken Breast (18%) (Chicken Breast, Brine (Water, Maize Starch, Salt, Acidity Regulator (Sodium Carbonates), Spirit Vinegar Powder, Tapioca Starch, Dried Glucose Syrup)), Green Beans, Seared Red Pepper, Edamame Bean ( Soybean )

Check Wasabi Japanese Style Green Curry with Rice 450g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SpicySavoryUmamiCitrus
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepOn The GoLunch
Soy Free? Wasabi Japanese Style Green Curry with Rice 450g | Spoonful