Is Wasabi Japanese Style Green Curry with Rice 450g Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- chargrilled chicken breast
- chicken breast
- lactic acid
chargrilled chicken breast
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Cooked Rice (Water, Long Grain Rice), Green Curry Sauce (33%) (Coconut Milk (Coconut Extract, Water), Water, Green Curry Paste (Sugar, Spices, Herbs, Salt, Sugar, Rice Bran Oil, Coriander Root, Acidity Regulator (Lactic Acid), Colours (E1520, E141, E433, E525)), Green Chilli, Miso Paste ( Soybean , Rice, Salt), Coriander, Lemon Juice (Lemon, Preservative (Potassium Metabisulphite ( Sulphites ))), Spice Purees, Corn Flour, Yuzu Juice), Chargrilled Chicken Breast (18%) (Chicken Breast, Brine (Water, Maize Starch, Salt, Acidity Regulator (Sodium Carbonates), Spirit Vinegar Powder, Tapioca Starch, Dried Glucose Syrup)), Green Beans, Seared Red Pepper, Edamame Bean ( Soybean )
Check Wasabi Japanese Style Green Curry with Rice 450g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Wasabi Japanese Style Green Curry with Rice 450g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
Cinnamon Chex Cereal Rice Sweetened With Real Cinnamon Gluten Free - 12 Oz
CHEDDAR CHEESE RICE MAC & CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC RICE PASTA, CHEDDAR CHEESE
Seeds of Change Organic Quinoa & Brown Rice with Garlic Microwave Pouch -- 8.5 oz
Ben’s Original Ready Rice Spanish Style Rice
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


