Is Wasabi Peas Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • marrow fat peas
  • MSG and artificial color usf

marrow fat peas

Dietitian note

Marrow is found in the interior cavities of bones.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Marrow Fat Peas, Corn Starch, Sugar, Wasabi Seasoning-v608 (Mustard Powder, Yeast Extract, Maltodextrin, Icing Sugar, Monosodium Glutamate, Spices, Baking Powder, Salt & Corn Starch), Palm Oil, Rice Powder, Salt, Wheat Flower, Msg And Artificial Color Usf

Check Wasabi Peas against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Dried

Flavor
SpicySavorySalty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go