Is Wasabi Peas Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- marrow fat peas
- MSG and artificial color usf
marrow fat peas
Dietitian noteMarrow is found in the interior cavities of bones.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Marrow Fat Peas, Corn Starch, Sugar, Wasabi Seasoning-v608 (Mustard Powder, Yeast Extract, Maltodextrin, Icing Sugar, Monosodium Glutamate, Spices, Baking Powder, Salt & Corn Starch), Palm Oil, Rice Powder, Salt, Wheat Flower, Msg And Artificial Color Usf
Check Wasabi Peas against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Wasabi Peas in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Dried


