Is Wasabi Tuna Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Yellowfin and/or Bigeye Tuna (treated with tasteless smoke to promote color retention), Sesame Oil (Sesame Oil and Soybean Oil), Sesame Seeds, White Shoyu (Water, Salt, Soybeans, Wheat, Alcohol, Lactic Acid, Acetic Acid), Masago (Capelin Fish Roe, Sugar, Salt, Sorbitol, Citric Acid), Water, Kukui Nuts, Sea Salt, Red Chili Pepper Flakes, Wasabi Oil (Rapeseed Oil, Mustard Extract, Wasabi), Xanthan Gum.

Check Wasabi Tuna against your own diets in the app.