Is Washed Ready to Eat Creamy Winter Slaw Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • buttermilk powder

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Slaw Mix (78%) (green Cabbage, Carrot, Red Cabbage), Truffle Mayonnaise (22%) (canola Oil, Water, Vinegar, Mustard, Egg, Sugar, Mushroom, Buttermilk Powder (milk), Thickener (1414, Xanthan Gum), Dextrose, Salt, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Natural Flavour (truffle), Truffle, Preservative (potassium Sorbate), Oregano Extract, Garlic Extract). Contains Egg and Milk.

Check Washed Ready to Eat Creamy Winter Slaw against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dressing · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyEarthy
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Side DishSaladGarnishingTopping
Lactose Free? Washed Ready to Eat Creamy Winter Slaw | Spoonful