Is Watcharee's Thai Peanut Sauce -Traditional & Authentic -- 12.8 oz Soy Free?

Description
Rich, savory and mildly sweet with a smooth, creamy texture, this Thai-style sauce is commonly used as a dip, dressing, noodle topping, or skewered-meat accompaniment. Customer reviews often note authentic flavor, versatile uses and convenient jar size; some reviewers request thinner consistency or reduced sweetness for salads and stir-fries, too.
Why it's not soy free
- soy
- non-gmo soybean oil
soy
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Rich, savory and mildly sweet with a smooth, creamy texture, this Thai-style sauce is commonly used as a dip, dressing, noodle topping, or skewered-meat accompaniment. Customer reviews often note authentic flavor, versatile uses and convenient jar size; some reviewers request thinner consistency or reduced sweetness for salads and stir-fries, too.
Ingredients
Coconut Milk (Coconut Extract 60%, Water), Peanut Butter (Peanuts, Salt), Coconut Sugar, Massaman Curry Paste (Garlic, Sugar, Non-gmo Soybean Oil, Dried Red Chilis, Tamarind Juice, Shallot, Salt, Lemon Grass, Spices (Coriander Seeds, Cumin, Cardamom, Bay Leaves, Lesser Galangal, Cloves), Kaffir Lime Leaves, Galangal), Red Curry Paste (Dried Red Chilis, Garlic, Shallot, Salt, Lemon Grass, Kaffir Lime, Galangal, Spices (Coriander Seeds, Cumin, Cardamom), Citric), Lime Juice, Sugar, Non-gmo Canola Oil, Tamarind Concentrate (Tamarind, Water), Kosher Salt Contains Peanuts, Tree Nuts (Coconut Milk), Soy
Check Watcharee's Thai Peanut Sauce -Traditional & Authentic -- 12.8 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Watcharee's Thai Peanut Sauce -Traditional & Authentic -- 12.8 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Watcharee's Thai Peanut Sauce -Traditional & Authentic -- 12.8 oz is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Spreadable


