Is Watcharee's Thai Peanut Sauce -Traditional & Authentic -- 12.8 oz Tree Nut Free?

No. This product is not tree nuts free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain tree nuts and 3 ingredients contain tree nuts depending on the source.

Why it's not tree nut free

  • tree nuts
  • contains peanuts, tree nuts
  • coconut extract 60
  • coconut sugar
  • coconut milk

tree nuts

Dietitian note

This ingredient contains tree nuts.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich, savory and mildly sweet with a smooth, creamy texture, this Thai-style sauce is commonly used as a dip, dressing, noodle topping, or skewered-meat accompaniment. Customer reviews often note authentic flavor, versatile uses and convenient jar size; some reviewers request thinner consistency or reduced sweetness for salads and stir-fries, too.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Coconut Milk (Coconut Extract 60%, Water), Peanut Butter (Peanuts, Salt), Coconut Sugar, Massaman Curry Paste (Garlic, Sugar, Non-gmo Soybean Oil, Dried Red Chilis, Tamarind Juice, Shallot, Salt, Lemon Grass, Spices (Coriander Seeds, Cumin, Cardamom, Bay Leaves, Lesser Galangal, Cloves), Kaffir Lime Leaves, Galangal), Red Curry Paste (Dried Red Chilis, Garlic, Shallot, Salt, Lemon Grass, Kaffir Lime, Galangal, Spices (Coriander Seeds, Cumin, Cardamom), Citric), Lime Juice, Sugar, Non-gmo Canola Oil, Tamarind Concentrate (Tamarind, Water), Kosher Salt Contains Peanuts, Tree Nuts (Coconut Milk), Soy

Check Watcharee's Thai Peanut Sauce -Traditional & Authentic -- 12.8 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Watcharee's Thai Peanut Sauce -Traditional & Authentic -- 12.8 oz is available at 7 retailers

AmazonCentral MarketKrogerRalphsSmith'sVitacostWhole Foods

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Spreadable

Flavor
NuttySavorySpicyTangy
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
DippingStir FryMeal Prep