Is WATER WITH HIBISCUS JUICE Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • calcium polydimenthylsilloxane

calcium polydimenthylsilloxane

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, SUGARS, CITRIC ACID, TARTRIC ACID, HIBISCUS FLOWER EXTRACT (0,055%), JAMAICA FLAVOUR, (PRESERVATIVES) SODIUM BENZOATE, CITRATE SODIUM, POTASSIUM SORBATE, STEVIOL GLYCOSIDES (4,6MG/100ML), FD&C RED 40, CALCIUM POLYDIMENTHYLSILLOXANE, CLASS IV CARAMEL COLOR AND FD&C BLUE 1.

Check WATER WITH HIBISCUS JUICE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Beverage · Liquid

Flavor
FloralFruityAcidic
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
Drinking