Is Waterbridge Belgian Cocoa Dusted Truffles Hazelnut Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- whey powder
- natural vanilla flavour
- sorbitan tristearate
- natural hazelnut flavour
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Vegetable Fats (coconut, Palm Kernel, Palm), Cocoa Powder, Whey Powder, Natural Hazelnut Flavour, Soya Lecithin, Sorbitan Tristearate, Natural Vanilla Flavour. Contains Milk and Soya. It may also contain Wheat, Egg and Tree Nuts.
Check Waterbridge Belgian Cocoa Dusted Truffles Hazelnut against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Waterbridge Belgian Cocoa Dusted Truffles Hazelnut in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Nutella Hazelnut Spread With Cocoa
Nutella Hazelnut Spread With Cocoa
Chocolate Hazelnut Butter by Justin's, Organic Cocoa, No Stir, Gluten-free, Responsibly Sourced, 16 Ounce
Endangered Species Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate Hazelnut Toffee Rhino 72% Cocoa - 3 Oz
Lindt Lindor Extra Dark 70% Cocoa Chocolate Truffles, Extra Dark
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


