Is WATERMELON CUPCAKES, WATERMELON Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy lecithin
- soy protein isolate
- high oleic soybean oil
- hydrogenated soybean oil
- soybean oil
soy lecithin
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
SUGAR, WATER, BLEACHED ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SOYBEAN OIL, HIGH OLEIC SOYBEAN OIL, HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, CORN STARCH, CORN SYRUP, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, LEAVENING (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, ALUMINUM SULFATE), PALM OIL, EGGS, MONOAND DIGLYCERIDES, SALT, PALM KERNEL OIL, NONFAT MILK EGG WHITES WHEY, TAPIOCA STARCH, GUAR GUM, PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONO- AND DIESTERS OF FATS AND FATTY ACIDS, POLYSORBATE 60, XANTHAN GUM, CELLULOSE GUM, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, DEXTRIN, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, RED 40, SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, BLUE 1, SOY LECITHIN, YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6, CARNAUBA WAX, RED 3.
Check WATERMELON CUPCAKES, WATERMELON against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open WATERMELON CUPCAKES, WATERMELON in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
SOUR PATCH KIDS, SOFT & CHEWY CANDY, WATERMELON, WATERMELON
SOUR PATCH WATERMELON SOFT CANDY WATERMELON FAT FREE60X3.5 OZ
Katz Gluten Free Chocolate Crème Filled Cupcakes
WATERMELON, CHERRY, STRAWBERRY & FRUIT PUNCH FAVEREDS MINI FRUIT CHEWS, WATERMELON, CHERRY, STRAWBERRY & FRUIT PUNCH
GUMMI BEARS, CHERRY, STRAWBERRY, MANGO, PINEAPPLE, LEMON, ORANGE, GREEN APPLE, WATERMELON, PINK GRAPEFRUIT, LIME, BLUE RASPBERRY, GRAPE
About this product
Snack · Piece


