Is WATERMELON CUPCAKES, WATERMELON Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- bleached enriched flour
- food starch-modified
- dextrin
- natural and artificial flavor
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
SUGAR, WATER, BLEACHED ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SOYBEAN OIL, HIGH OLEIC SOYBEAN OIL, HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, CORN STARCH, CORN SYRUP, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, LEAVENING (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, ALUMINUM SULFATE), PALM OIL, EGGS, MONOAND DIGLYCERIDES, SALT, PALM KERNEL OIL, NONFAT MILK EGG WHITES WHEY, TAPIOCA STARCH, GUAR GUM, PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONO- AND DIESTERS OF FATS AND FATTY ACIDS, POLYSORBATE 60, XANTHAN GUM, CELLULOSE GUM, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, DEXTRIN, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, RED 40, SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, BLUE 1, SOY LECITHIN, YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6, CARNAUBA WAX, RED 3.
Check WATERMELON CUPCAKES, WATERMELON against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open WATERMELON CUPCAKES, WATERMELON in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
SOUR PATCH KIDS, SOFT & CHEWY CANDY, WATERMELON, WATERMELON
SOUR PATCH WATERMELON SOFT CANDY WATERMELON FAT FREE60X3.5 OZ
Katz Gluten Free Chocolate Crème Filled Cupcakes
WATERMELON, CHERRY, STRAWBERRY & FRUIT PUNCH FAVEREDS MINI FRUIT CHEWS, WATERMELON, CHERRY, STRAWBERRY & FRUIT PUNCH
GUMMI BEARS, CHERRY, STRAWBERRY, MANGO, PINEAPPLE, LEMON, ORANGE, GREEN APPLE, WATERMELON, PINK GRAPEFRUIT, LIME, BLUE RASPBERRY, GRAPE
About this product
Snack · Piece


