Is WATERMELON FLAVORED VANILLA LIGHT ICE CREAM AND LEMON SORBET WITH A WATERMELON SWIRL AND SOUR PATCH KIDS WATERMELON BITZ LIGHT ICE CREAM & SORBET, WATERMELON Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skim milk
  • cream
  • vanilla light ice cream
  • whey protein concentrate

skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

cream
vanilla light ice cream
whey protein concentrate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

VANILLA LIGHT ICE CREAM (SKIM MILK, CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, CREAM, MALTODEXTRIN, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONOSTEARATE, BEET JUICE COLOR, GUAR GUM, MONOGLYCERIDES, XANTHAN GUM, NATURAL FLAVOR, CARRAGEENAN, VITAMIN A PALMITATE), LEMON SORBET (LEMON JUICE FROM CONCENTRATE [WATER, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE], WATER, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, CITRIC ACID, PECTIN, GUAR GUM, BEET JUICE COLOR, XANTHAN GUM, CAROB BEAN GUM, NATURAL FLAVOR), SWIRL (POWDERED SUGAR [SUGAR, CORNSTARCH], SOYBEAN OIL, SUGAR, CITRIC ACID, COCONUT OIL, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, RED 40 LAKE, SOY LECITHIN, TITANIUM DIOXIDE), CANDY PIECES (SUGAR, INVERT SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CITRIC ACID, TARTARIC ACID, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, TITANIUM DIOXIDE, RED 40, YELLOW 5, BLUE 1).

Check WATERMELON FLAVORED VANILLA LIGHT ICE CREAM AND LEMON SORBET WITH A WATERMELON SWIRL AND SOUR PATCH KIDS WATERMELON BITZ LIGHT ICE CREAM & SORBET, WATERMELON against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

WATERMELON FLAVORED VANILLA LIGHT ICE CREAM AND LEMON SORBET WITH A WATERMELON SWIRL AND SOUR PATCH KIDS WATERMELON BITZ LIGHT ICE CREAM & SORBET, WATERMELON is available at 8 retailers

KrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewaySmith'sTargetVons

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
VanillaFruityCitrusSweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go