Is WATERMELON, ORANGE, STRAWBERRY, CHERRY, GREEN APPLE BUNNIES & EGGS GUMMIES CANDY, WATERMELON, ORANGE, STRAWBERRY, CHERRY, GREEN APPLE Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • citric acid, natural and artificial flavors, mineral oil, colors
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • gelatin

citric acid, natural and artificial flavors, mineral oil, colors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Soft, chewy confections shaped like bunnies and eggs deliver distinct watermelon, orange, strawberry, cherry, and green-apple flavors; reviewers commonly note bright, fruit-forward taste, resilient chew, and convenient portioning. Typical uses include casual snacking, party bowls, holiday baskets, and decorating desserts; some shoppers report occasional variation in texture and flavor intensity.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, WATER, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, GELATIN; LESS THAN 2% OF: CITRIC ACID, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, MINERAL OIL, COLORS (RED 40, YELLOW 5, BLUE 1), CARNAUBA WAX.

Check WATERMELON, ORANGE, STRAWBERRY, CHERRY, GREEN APPLE BUNNIES & EGGS GUMMIES CANDY, WATERMELON, ORANGE, STRAWBERRY, CHERRY, GREEN APPLE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

WATERMELON, ORANGE, STRAWBERRY, CHERRY, GREEN APPLE BUNNIES & EGGS GUMMIES CANDY, WATERMELON, ORANGE, STRAWBERRY, CHERRY, GREEN APPLE is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
Fruity
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go