Is Watermelon Twist Sparkling Energy Drink Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • D-calcium pantothenate
  • vitamin b5
  • natural flavors

D-calcium pantothenate

Dietitian note

Vitamin B5 (panthothenate or panthenol) can be derived from animal and plant sources.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

vitamin b5
natural flavors

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CARBONATED WATER, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVORS, GREEN COFFEE BEAN EXTRACT,, (SWEET POTATO, APPLE, RADISH, CHERRY), POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), PANAX GINSENG EXTRACT,, ACESULFAME POTASSIUM, NIACINAMIDE (VITAMIN B3), POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, D-CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE (VITAMIN B5), PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE (VITAMIN B6).

Check Watermelon Twist Sparkling Energy Drink against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Beverage · Can

Flavor
FruityAcidic
Texture
CarbonatedFizzy
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go
Pescatarian? Watermelon Twist Sparkling Energy Drink | Spoonful