Is WATERMELON WITH MICRO-CANDIES SUGAR FREE GUM, WATERMELON Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Bold watermelon flavor combines with tiny crunchy candy beads dispersed through a soft, elastic chew; users commonly use it for quick portable chewing between meals, commuting, and sharing. Reviewers praise the initial flavor and crunch but occasionally note the taste fades over time or seems artificial to some. Opinions vary.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- carrageenan
- lecithin
- sucrose fatty acid esters
- glycerol
carrageenan
Dietitian noteAlthough not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Bold watermelon flavor combines with tiny crunchy candy beads dispersed through a soft, elastic chew; users commonly use it for quick portable chewing between meals, commuting, and sharing. Reviewers praise the initial flavor and crunch but occasionally note the taste fades over time or seems artificial to some. Opinions vary.
Ingredients
Xylitol, Sorbitol, Chewing Gum Base, Glycerol, Maltitol Syrup, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Malic Acid, Artificial Flavors, Citric Acid, Tartaric Acid, Aspartame, Carrageenan, Coconut Fat, Sucralose, Sucrose Fatty Acid Esters, Lecithin (Soy), Acesulfame K, Bht To Maintain Freshness, Colors (Beta-carotene, Carmines), Blue 1 Lake
Check WATERMELON WITH MICRO-CANDIES SUGAR FREE GUM, WATERMELON against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open WATERMELON WITH MICRO-CANDIES SUGAR FREE GUM, WATERMELON in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
ORIGINAL SEASONED WITH BACON & BROWN SUGAR BAKED BEANS, ORIGINAL
Smucker's Sugar Free Strawberry Preserves with Splenda Brand Sweetener, 12.75 Ounces
CINNAMON CRUNCH ORGANIC WHOLE GRAIN SQUARES LIGHTLY SPRINKLED WITH CINNAMON AND SUGAR CEREAL, CINNAMON CRUNCH
Better Oats Oat Revolution! Oatmeal Instant with Flax Steel Cut Maple & Brown Sugar - 10 Count
VEGETARIAN TANGY SAUCE WITH BROWN SUGAR & SPICES BAKED BEANS, VEGETARIAN
Where to buy
WATERMELON WITH MICRO-CANDIES SUGAR FREE GUM, WATERMELON is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Snack · Stick


