Is Watkins 1868 Organic Grilling Chili Lime Seasoning Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- tricalcium phosphate
tricalcium phosphate
Dietitian noteCalcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate, and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt that can be found in both rocks and bones. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar*, Sea Salt, Dried Garlic*, Lime Juice Powder* (maltodextrin*, Lime Juice Concentrate*), Ancho Chili Powder*, Smoked Paprika*, Red Pepper*, Citric Acid, Tamari Powder* (tamari Soy Sauce* [soybeans*, Salt], Maltodextrin*, Salt), Parsley*, Lime Oil*, Tricalcium Phosphate (anti-caking Agent). Contains Soy.
Check Watkins 1868 Organic Grilling Chili Lime Seasoning against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Watkins 1868 Organic Grilling Chili Lime Seasoning in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Trader Joe's Chili & Lime Flavored Rolled Corn Tortilla Chips
Trader Joe's Chile Lime Seasoning Blend, 2.9 oz - PACK OF 2
Takis Fuego 9.9 oz Sharing Size Bag, Hot Chili Pepper & Lime Rolled Tortilla Chips
Trader Joe's Organic Elote Corn Chip Dippers Mexican-Style Sweet Corn Flavored Seasoning
Late July Snacks Organic Sea Salt And Lime Tortilla Chips
About this product
Seasoning · Powder


