Is Watkins Au Jus Gravy Organic Gourmet Seasoning Mix Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • organic tamari soy sauce
  • organic soybeans
  • organic tamari powder

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Cornstarch, Sea Salt, Organic Sugar, Organic Yeast Extract, Organic Tamari Powder (organic Tamari Soy Sauce [organic Soybeans, Salt], Organic Maltodextrin, Salt), Organic Onion Powder, Organic Garlic Powder, Organic Coffee Powder, Yeast Extract, Organic Roast Beef Flavor (organic Beef Stock, Salt, Natural Flavor, Organic Beef Fat, Water, Organic Sunflower Oil, Natural Smoke Flavor), Organic Tomato Powder, Organic Ground Celery Seed. Contains: Soy

Check Watkins Au Jus Gravy Organic Gourmet Seasoning Mix against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Powder

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepToppingDipping