Is Watkins Butter/Salt Organic Popcorn Seasoning Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- natural flavours
- organic natural butter flavour
- natural flavour
- organic butter flavour
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Salt, Organic Butter Flavour (organic Maltodextrin, Salt, Organic Natural Butter Flavour, Natural Flavour), Organic Canola Oil, Organic Turmeric, Oleoresin Paprika (natural Extractives Of Paprika, Sunflower Oil), Natural Flavours. Contains Milk.
Check Watkins Butter/Salt Organic Popcorn Seasoning against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Watkins Butter/Salt Organic Popcorn Seasoning in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
EnviroKidz Organic Peanut Butter Panda Puffs Cereal
Angie's BOOMCHICKAPOP® Popcorn Gluten Free Sea Salt -- 4.8 oz
Miyoko's Creamery Vegan Butter, Cultured, Hint of Sea Salt, European Style
About this product
Seasoning · Powder


