Is Watkins Butter/Salt Organic Popcorn Seasoning Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavour
- natural flavours
- organic natural butter flavour
natural flavour
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Salt, Organic Butter Flavour (organic Maltodextrin, Salt, Organic Natural Butter Flavour, Natural Flavour), Organic Canola Oil, Organic Turmeric, Oleoresin Paprika (natural Extractives Of Paprika, Sunflower Oil), Natural Flavours. Contains Milk.
Check Watkins Butter/Salt Organic Popcorn Seasoning against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Watkins Butter/Salt Organic Popcorn Seasoning in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
EnviroKidz Organic Peanut Butter Panda Puffs Cereal
Angie's BOOMCHICKAPOP® Popcorn Gluten Free Sea Salt -- 4.8 oz
Miyoko's Creamery Vegan Butter, Cultured, Hint of Sea Salt, European Style
About this product
Seasoning · Powder


