Is Watkins Inc. 1868 Organic Grilling Chili Lime Marinade 1.06 oz Pkts Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- not more than 2% tricalcium phosphate added to prevent caking
not more than 2% tricalcium phosphate added to prevent caking
Dietitian noteCalcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ORGANIC SUGAR, SEA SALT, ORGANIC DRIED GARLIC, ORGANIC LIME JUICE POWDER (ORGANIC RICE MALTODEXTRIN, ORGANIC LIME JUICE CONCENTRATE), ORGANIC ANCHO CHILI POWDER, ORGANIC SMOKED PAPRIKA, ORGANIC RED PEPPER, CITRIC ACID, ORGANIC TAMARI POWDER (ORGANIC TAMARI SOY SAUCE [ORGANIC SOYBEANS, SALT], ORGANIC MALTODEXTRIN, SALT), ORGANIC PARSLEY, ORGANIC LIME OIL, NOT MORE THAN 2% TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING.
Check Watkins Inc. 1868 Organic Grilling Chili Lime Marinade 1.06 oz Pkts against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Watkins Inc. 1868 Organic Grilling Chili Lime Marinade 1.06 oz Pkts in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Watkins Inc. 1868 Organic Grilling Chili Lime Marinade 1.06 oz Pkts is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Powder, Pouch


