Is Watkins Original Gourmet Baking Vanilla, 11 oz Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • propylene glycol

propylene glycol

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Offers a warm, sweet, aromatic profile with mellow, rounded notes; thin liquid consistency disperses easily into batters, icings, custards, and beverages. Commonly used for baking, cookies, cakes, frostings, and puddings. Reviewers often note consistent flavor, pronounced aroma, ample volume per bottle, and reliable performance in recipes across many home kitchens.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Glucose, Propylene Glycol, Vanilla Extract (Water, Alcohol, Extractive Of Vanilla Beans), Alcohol, Artificial Flavors, Caramel Color, Contains Sulfites

Check Watkins Original Gourmet Baking Vanilla, 11 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Watkins Original Gourmet Baking Vanilla, 11 oz is available at 3 retailers

AmazonMariano'sWalmart

About this product

Seasoning · Liquid, Bottle

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
SmoothThin
Commonly used for
BakingCookingMeal Prep