Is Watkins Root Beer Concentrate Baking Extract and Flavoring, 2 fl oz Bottle Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavors
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Water, Sugar, Alcohol, Natural Flavors
Check Watkins Root Beer Concentrate Baking Extract and Flavoring, 2 fl oz Bottle against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Watkins Root Beer Concentrate Baking Extract and Flavoring, 2 fl oz Bottle in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
A&W Zero Sugar Root Beer Soda Bottle - 6-16.9 Fl. Oz.
A&W Products Root Beer - Single Bottle
Watkins All Natural Original Gourmet Baking Vanilla, with Pure Vanilla Extract, 8 fl oz
A&W Soda Zero Sugar Root Beer Bottle - 20 Fl. Oz.
Trader Joe's Root Beer Float Bars Vanilla Ice Cream and Root Beer Dessert Bars
Where to buy
Watkins Root Beer Concentrate Baking Extract and Flavoring, 2 fl oz Bottle is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Seasoning · Bottle


