Is Watties Baked Beans in Tomato Sauce Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • wheat flour

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

tomato sauce (53%) (tomatoes (44%), sugar, salt, wheat flour, maize thickener (1412), stabilisers (412 466), spices, flavours, food acid (citric acid)), navy beans (47%) (contain traces of soy),

Check Watties Baked Beans in Tomato Sauce against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Vegetable · Can

Flavor
SavorySweetTangy
Texture
Thick
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal PrepLunch