Is Watties Bbq Sauce Smoked Hickory Flavoured Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • 1442

1442

Dietitian note

Ammonium phosphatides come from ammonia and phosphoylated fatty acids. They may be derived from plant or animal fats depending on the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smoky hickory barbecue sauce with a thick, glossy texture, suitable for glazing, marinating, dipping, and finishing grilled meats, burgers, and sandwiches. Customers often note pronounced smoke flavor and convenient squeeze packaging; reviews comment favorably on versatility while opinions vary regarding sweetness and overall thickness, and some cite lingering smokiness notes.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Concentrated Tomatoes (71%), Sugar, Maize Thickener (1442), Food Acids (Acetic Acid, Citric Acid), Salt, Flavours (Including Hickory Smoke), Colour (Caramel III), Spice.

Check Watties Bbq Sauce Smoked Hickory Flavoured against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Watties Bbq Sauce Smoked Hickory Flavoured is available at 1 retailer

Countdown

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SmokySweet
Texture
Dense
Commonly used for
GrillingDippingMarinading