Is Wattie's Bit on the Side Onion Marmalade Dairy Free?

Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Onions, Water, Brown Sugar, Balsamic Vinegar (contains Preservative (220)), Red Wine Vinegar (contains Traces Of Fish And Egg), Maize Thickener (1422), Mustard Seeds, Salt, Food Acid (acetic Acid), Colour (caramel), Black Pepper, Bay Leaf. Contains Traces Of Fish And Egg.

Check Wattie's Bit on the Side Onion Marmalade against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Wattie's Bit on the Side Onion Marmalade is available at 1 retailer

Countdown

About this product

Condiment · Spreadable

Flavor
SweetTangySavory
Texture
ChunkyGooey
Commonly used for
SandwichToppingGarnishing