Is Wattie's Bit on the Side Onion Marmalade Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg
  • fish
  • 1422

egg

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Onions, Water, Brown Sugar, Balsamic Vinegar (contains Preservative (220)), Red Wine Vinegar (contains Traces Of Fish And Egg), Maize Thickener (1422), Mustard Seeds, Salt, Food Acid (acetic Acid), Colour (caramel), Black Pepper, Bay Leaf. Contains Traces Of Fish And Egg.

Check Wattie's Bit on the Side Onion Marmalade against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Wattie's Bit on the Side Onion Marmalade is available at 1 retailer

Countdown

About this product

Condiment · Spreadable

Flavor
SweetTangySavory
Texture
ChunkyGooey
Commonly used for
SandwichToppingGarnishing