Is Wattie's Bit on the Side Onion Marmalade Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- fish
- 1422
fish
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Onions, Water, Brown Sugar, Balsamic Vinegar (contains Preservative (220)), Red Wine Vinegar (contains Traces Of Fish And Egg), Maize Thickener (1422), Mustard Seeds, Salt, Food Acid (acetic Acid), Colour (caramel), Black Pepper, Bay Leaf. Contains Traces Of Fish And Egg.
Check Wattie's Bit on the Side Onion Marmalade against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Wattie's Bit on the Side Onion Marmalade in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
LOADED BAKED MASHED POTATOES WITH SOUR CREAM, CHEESES, ONION & CHIVES WITH THE TASTE OF BUTTER & BACON, LOADED BAKED
VEGETABLE FRIED RICE SEASONED LONG GRAIN RICE WITH EDAMAME, CARROT, ONION, RED BELL PEPPER AND EGG SIDE DISH, VEGETABLE FRIED RICE
LOADED BAKED MASHED POTATOES WITH SOUR CREAM, CHEESES, ONION & CHIVES WITH THE TASTE OF BUTTER & BACON, LOADED BAKED
Mid-America Farms Grade A Top The Tater The Original Chive Onion Sour Cream Dip, 12 Oz.
Mid-America Farms Top the Tater Chive Onion Sour Cream Dip
Where to buy
Wattie's Bit on the Side Onion Marmalade is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Condiment · Spreadable


